logo
Populate the side area with widgets, images, navigation links and whatever else comes to your mind.
18 Northumberland Avenue, London, UK
(+44) 871.075.0336
[email protected]
Follow us
Pragma Privacy Statement – Australia – Blog Image

Our Privacy Statement – Australian Region

This Privacy Statement sets out how Pragma Pte Ltd (“us” or “Pragma”) collects, stores, and handles personal information and other potentially sensitive data in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). In the process of delivering our services, Pragma may have to access and handle your personal information. Your data is important to you, and we want you to know that we’re committed to protecting your privacy.

What’s in this Statement?
  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • Where is your data stored?
  • How do we keep your data safe?
  • Your rights to your data.
What is “personal information” and “sensitive information”?

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, both personal and sensitive information are defined as according to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) Privacy Principles, and the Privacy Act. Personal information encompasses sensitive personal information, and is the term that will be used in this statement.

What data do we collect?

In the course of providing our services, Pragma may request access to devices or data sources that contain personal information. These sources commonly include, but are not limited to:

  • Backup copies of your servers
  • Backup copies of your workstation devices
  • Access to your cloud storage platform
  • Access to your email platform
How do we collect your data?

We receive your data through several methods, and will never obtain or try to access your data without asking for your consent beforehand. Among the ways that Pragma receives data:

  • You can upload it directly to our servers in Australia
  • You can send your disks to an upload facility in Australia
  • You can upload it to your cloud storage platform, and give us permission to access it.
Where is your data stored?

Pragma maintains servers and processing facilities in Australia, Singapore, UK, and Vietnam. For our clients in Australia, we will store and process your data entirely within Australia. You can rest easy knowing that your data never leaves the country.

How do we keep your data safe?

Our servers and processing machines are secured with enterprise-grade encryption. Access to these resources is also controlled by our access policies and strict permissions. Only the analysts handling your case will be able to view your data.

Your rights to your data.

Your data belongs to you, and we’ll always respect your wishes. To that end, Pragma only stores your data while we are providing our services to you. Once the work is completed, there is a one (1) month grace period for you to consider your options. When that month is up, we’ll securely delete your data forever. If you’d like us to hold onto it for a little bit longer, give us a ring! Our team will gladly walk you through our Extended Data Storage service.

Download a copy here: Pragma – Privacy Statement Australia v1.0 – Client Copy

Date:

August 5, 2020

How can we work together?

Get in touch.

Translate »